Privacy

Privacy and College record keeping

The College adheres to the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) oaic.gov.au/privacy. The APPs replace the National Privacy Principles previously maintained by the College. The College also adheres to the National Standards for Disability Services in keeping the personal information of those who access its Inclusive Community Education Programme (ICEP) secure and confidential.

Keeping information secure is a priority for the College. The College respects the privacy of both its students and its staff. Information provided by individuals to the College is for the purposes of facilitating access to (including enrolment) and participation in the Colleges education and training courses. The College takes all steps to ensure that the personal details of its students and staff are not released to un-authorised persons or organisations and personal information received by the College is kept secure in appropriate filing systems and record repositories before ultimate destruction of the records.
If you have an urgent concern that the personal information collected by the College is incorrect and/or is not properly secure please notify the Principal at principal@sydneycommunitycollege.edu.au

Privacy and College websites
All Sydney Community College’s websites automatically collect a certain amount of personal information about you when you are browsing or otherwise using its website/s. The College uses the data collected for statistical and business purposes such as diagnosing a fault and improving our services. Any information collected by the College through automated mechanisms does not identify individuals and will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected in accord with this Privacy Statement. The data is not accessible except to authorised staff. Information which is automatically collected may be published as aggregated (de-identified) information to assist with improving the services offered by the College through the website.

The College has in place security measures based on a risk assessment process to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information. The College also encrypts some information and transactions. 

Where you can access a College website only by using the secure login issued to you (teaching staff and students) the information about you which is held, or you add or amend, on that website, is protected by restricting access through that login. Accordingly, you must ensure that your password is not disclosed or made available to others. 
Relevant technical staff are able to access the logs created by servers for the purposes of collecting statistics, dealing with faults and improving the service and investigations.

If you have an urgent concern that the College IT system has been breached and personal information is not properly secure please notify the Principal at principal@sydneycommunitycollege.edu.au

Privacy and collection and supply of statistics
The Australian Government requests from the College certain encoded student information for statistical research purposes to be supplied to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER). With the exception of the NCVER, no personal details identifying individuals is requested or will be divulged.
All information collected through the ICEP is confidential. Data is supplied to Government agencies through standard reporting and accountability requirements and is anonymous

Privacy and College marketing
The College will from time-to-time, send mail and email to students and past students for the purpose of marketing. Students may at any time request that all such marketing cease. All requests will be promptly complied with. The College will from time-to-time contact students by other means such as post and telephone for College related marketing activities. Students who request so will be removed from any marketing lists.
No personal information is ever or will ever be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Secondary Marketing
The College does not allow for the use of student information for any secondary marketing not related to the College.

-------------------------------------
Policy last reviewed: August 2016

Back to Policies